Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is
collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from
loudhue.com (the “Site”).

Personal information we collect
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information
about your device, including information about your web browser, IP
address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your
device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information
about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites
or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you
interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected
information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer
and often include an anonymous unique identifier. By using the Site you
consent to the use of cookies. We use Shopify to power our online store. Information on how Shopify handles cookies can be found in Shopify’s Cookie Policy, see: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data
including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider,
referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to
record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase
through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including
your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information
(including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. Paypal
is also used as a processor if chosen by the customer as the method of
payment. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Also, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through onsite checkout on the official Loud Hue Facebook and Loud Hue Instagram pages, Facebook collects certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are
talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any
orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment
information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices
and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information
to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you
with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

You can also subscribe to email marketing via the Newsletter signup link
which collects your email address and gives us permission to send you
emails about our store, new products and other updates. You can
unsubscribe at anytime by emailing us or by using the
unsubscribe link in the marketing email.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for
potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more
generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating
analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and
to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing you personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use
your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use
Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify
uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to
help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more
about how Google uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out
of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with
applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search
warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to
otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with
targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of
interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising
works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”)
educational page at
http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing:
https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the
Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:
http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use
practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal
information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information
be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this
right, please contact us through the contact information below.

By using the Site you consent to the use of cookies. Additionally, if
you are a European resident please note that we are processing your
information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for
example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue
our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please
note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe,
including to Canada and the United States.

California residents:
The Site and Shopify do not sell your data as the term is defined by the CCPA. For more information, refer to Shopify's position on sale of personal information. California residents can choose to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties here.

Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order
Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this
information.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect,
for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or
regulatory reasons.

Age of Consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of
majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age
of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us
your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions,
or if you would like to make a request, please contact us by e‑mail or by mail using the details provided below:

Loud Hue c/o Temme
Privacy Compliance Officer
P.O. Box 531, Grand Junction CO 81502, United States